Power movies without tracks possible?

Post here if you are having any kind of problem with the Stardust@home website.

Moderators: Stardust@home Team, DustMods

Post Reply
behdahh
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:37 pm

Power movies without tracks possible?

Post by behdahh »

Hi,
I'm new to this project and like it very much so far. The only problem that occurs from time to time is that when i get a power-movie and identify a track (or something which I'm quite sure of to be a track) I get a "missed". Is it possible that some power-movies can contain *no* tracks at all for testing purposes?
In order to find out what I'm doing wrong it would be good to have this information, so that I know that a "miss" is really a miss (like wrong end of the track or wrong thing at all) and not a complete fail (like seeing a track in a movie that doesnt contain any).

DanZ
Site Admin
Posts: 777
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:44 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA
Contact:

Re: Power movies without tracks possible?

Post by DanZ »

behdahh wrote:Hi, I'm new to this project and like it very much so far. The only problem that occurs from time to time is that when i get a power-movie and identify a track (or something which I'm quite sure of to be a track) I get a "missed". Is it possible that some power-movies can contain *no* tracks at all for testing purposes? In order to find out what I'm doing wrong it would be good to have this information, so that I know that a "miss" is really a miss (like wrong end of the track or wrong thing at all) and not a complete fail (like seeing a track in a movie that doesnt contain any).
Hi behdahh and welcome aboard!

In essence, there are Power Movies (PMs) without tracks. There are actually tracks in them, but so small no one can see them and thus everyone misses them. But this is on purpose - we needed a way to measure volunteer (or duster) efficiency down to zero. But if you honestly think you see the track (which seems like the case here), then that's a different matter. When you miss one you think you clicked on correctly, go immediately to http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/myevents.php then follow the link where it reads "Follow this link for a list of power movies you have missed during this cycle." Once there, study the track, and if you still feel like you should have received the score, then copy the URL at the top of the PM review page (it will look like this http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... 76&theY=63) and post it HERE along with your reasoning for why you think you should have received the points. Note, at the end of the PM review URL just mentioned, the "where to click" coordinates will be displayed. In the example I just gave, X=176 and Y=63.

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks,

Dan

enokh
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:34 am
Location: Italia Reggio Emilia

Re: Power movies without tracks possible?

Post by enokh »

Hi all

sorry Dan I found a movie with no exact coordinates

http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... 8&theY=279

thanks
enokh

DanZ
Site Admin
Posts: 777
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:44 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA
Contact:

Re: Power movies without tracks possible?

Post by DanZ »

enokh wrote:Hi all sorry Dan I found a movie with no exact coordinates http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... 8&theY=279 thanks enokh
They are definitely off and reported by others too. If you find more like these, please report them here.

Thanks!

Dan

Mark Howard
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:50 pm

Re: Power movies without tracks possible?

Post by Mark Howard »

enokh wrote:Hi all

sorry Dan I found a movie with no exact coordinates

http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... 8&theY=279 mexico dentist


thanks
enokh
This is not working for me. Is it flash based?
Last edited by Mark Howard on Sun Sep 11, 2011 11:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DanZ
Site Admin
Posts: 777
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:44 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA
Contact:

Re: Power movies without tracks possible?

Post by DanZ »

Mark Howard wrote:This is not working for me. Is it flash based?
No, the Virtual Microscope (VM) is not flash based. Instead there are a series of images that are brought up via simple links as one moves their browser pointer up and down the blue "focus bars" to the right of each image. But if that's not working for you, try a different browser like Firefox.

Dan

Post Reply