Cannot complete test, URL error

Post here if you are having any kind of problem with the Stardust@home website.

Moderators: Stardust@home Team, DustMods

baliset
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Cannot complete test, URL error

Post by baliset »

I completed the tutorial and was proceeding through the "test" prior to registration. Half way through I am getting the following error:
Stardust Search
Testing/Registration Error: Your testing/registration URL is incorrect.
This may mean that you pasted in a URL obtained in a previous test.
Each testing URL will only work for the duration of a single test.
Please return to the start of the test.
I have restarted the test three times and still get this bug a few movies in. Very frustrating.

I am using Firefox on a Mac.

phyzome
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:49 pm

Same thing.

Post by phyzome »

Had the same thing happen. Each time I restarted the test, I would go for longer before hitting that error. I even deleted all the domain's cookies.

Mozilla Firefox 1.5.0.5 on Ubuntu Linux. DSL connection.

Merovingian
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Juneau, Alaska, USA
Contact:

Post by Merovingian »

This is happening to me, too. And I was doing pretty well on the test, too. :?
In the dark of night, there lives the lighthouse keeper;
And the lone survivor of this world is he...

Merovingian
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Juneau, Alaska, USA
Contact:

Post by Merovingian »

Just a little personal update. I got through the test this time and registered successfully! :D Are other people still having problems?
In the dark of night, there lives the lighthouse keeper;
And the lone survivor of this world is he...

Ernst
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: Darmstadt, Germany

URL-Error

Post by Ernst »

:? Same with me....
I do not understand. Will be happy for any advice.

Johann Ernst

Yabu
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:44 pm
Contact:

Post by Yabu »

I have the same problem.

I'm trying it on a Windows NT with both Iexplorer 6.0.26 and Firefox 1.5.0.5, accessing througth two diferent proxies (both them squid).

data4242
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:03 am

Post by data4242 »

Same here. :((

sligocki
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by sligocki »

I got the same message with Firefox on Windows 2 times going through the test. When I used IE it worked fine.

I've also noticed that on IE it asks to confirm clicking on a track, but not in Firefox. Does this have something to do with the problem? Is there a setting that should be changed? I just updated to Firefox 1.5.0.6 but am having the same problem.

data4242
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:03 am

Post by data4242 »

Same Problem with IE. But on IE, there is a confirmation Window. ON FF not. Normaly i use only FF and therefori did'nt saw it all the time.

Lollia
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:29 am

Post by Lollia »

I have the same problem.
Perhaps we have to wait a few days.
By the way, I did not receive any e-mail from Stardust@home to confirm that test is available on line.
Longum iter est per praecepta, breve et efficax per exempla.
(The way is long if one follows the precepts, but short and effective if one follows patterns)

Lucius Annaeus Seneca - Epistulae Morales - Liber I

data4242
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:03 am

Post by data4242 »

Now i passed the SECOND test. After that the old boring error message appers.

Lollia
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:29 am

Post by Lollia »

I passed the test: Wow!!
Longum iter est per praecepta, breve et efficax per exempla.
(The way is long if one follows the precepts, but short and effective if one follows patterns)

Lucius Annaeus Seneca - Epistulae Morales - Liber I

SeaJewel
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:19 am
Location: Poland

Post by SeaJewel »

Ehhh, I've been trying whole night to take the test on Firefox, Opera and IE and there's that error, I thought today it'll be better already so since I got up (12:30 :P) I've been trying and still nth.

Someone please help?!

Franz
DustMod
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Franz »

I'm hopping from internet cafe to internet cafe at this moment and experienced the same problem. I did notice that it not browser/OS related but ISP/proxy related. This not only affects the test/register but the VM itself, only then you get a more cryptic one-liner 'error returned from stardust'.

I would advise using a different ISP connection.

data4242
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:03 am

Post by data4242 »

Ive changed my proxy but nothing :(

Post Reply