VM sample will not load

Post here if you are having any kind of problem with the Stardust@home website.

Moderators: Stardust@home Team, DustMods

Post Reply
ERSTRS
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 5:39 am
Location: home
Contact:

VM sample will not load

Post by ERSTRS »

Problem began suddenly May 30, 2007. I can sign in, access everything else on site, When I click on VM that window opens and the page loads. But the actual sample does not. There is a white area where the sample should be.

I've tried rebooting, but that didn't help. Anyone help me with this?

Thanks,

ERSTRS
Evelyn

Wolter
DustMod
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 2:23 am
Location: Enkhuizen, the Netherlands

Post by Wolter »

most likely either some security patch was downloaded then or a security switch was (accidentally) activated. The images for the VM are loaded from a different server then the rest of the site. Some browsers block that by default. Perhaps yours has jumped back to maximum security settings for some reason.

What browser/version and OS are you running?
Just dusting... Image

ERSTRS
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 5:39 am
Location: home
Contact:

VM not loading reply

Post by ERSTRS »

Thanks to Wolter, and others who have answered me. I'm sure your hints will be of value to others who have the same problem. I have a G-4 iMAC, with 40 GB HD unused, and plenty of memory---1120MB. Mac OS 10.4.9. Am on cable with medium fast service.

I changed my security back to medium---it had changed with my last security update as Wolter suggested.

ERSTRS
Evelyn

Post Reply