incorrect "incorrect" on test

Post here if you are having any kind of problem with the Stardust@home website.

Moderators: Stardust@home Team, DustMods

Post Reply
Ellen Lewis
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:13 pm

incorrect "incorrect" on test

Post by Ellen Lewis »

I've taken the test 4 different times, and each time I get the results exactly as I had thought; all the "no track"s are confirmed correct. But when I click on a track, it reads "incorrect" while showing the exact track that I clicked on. So I keep getting 5 out of 10.
My resolution is 1280 by 800, I'm using Windows XP.
Thanks,
Ellen

fjgiie
DustMod
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 8:47 am
Location: Hampton, SC, US

re: incorrect "incorrect" on test

Post by fjgiie »

Hi Ellen,

You may be having the same problem that Tracy Barnes had earlier.
Tracy fixed the problem by going to Control Panel -->Display-->Settings-->Advanced -->DPI setting.
DPI setting should be set on normal, 96 - NOT 120. This may do it.

Also you may want to look at these:
http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/gs_techfaq.php
1024 x 768 resolution is recommended.

http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... m.php?f=10

http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... .php?t=293

Ellen Lewis
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:13 pm

Post by Ellen Lewis »

Hi fjgiie,
Thanks,
DPI on 96 and resolution on 1024 X 768 solved it.
Ellen

fjgiie
DustMod
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 8:47 am
Location: Hampton, SC, US

re: incorrect "incorrect" on test

Post by fjgiie »

Hi Ellen,
The link below will help with some other problems at the Virtual Microscope. I could not find this link earlier.

http://stardustathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/ ... php?t=1094

Post Reply